fbpx
Violа

Lyubov Lazareva

In the orchestra since 2022

Lyubov Lazareva was born in Tolyatti. She studied at the Gnessin Moscow Special School of Music in the class of Elena Ozol and is currently graduating from the Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory (the class of associate professor Roman Balashov). She has been working in the musicAeterna orchestra since 2022.

Laureate of the V All-Russian Competition for Symphony Orchestra Artists (II prize) and the IV Rubinstein International Competition of Chamber Ensembles (as a member of the Rebellion Quartet, III prize).

She took part in master classes by Yuri Bashmet, Wilfried Strehle, Hartmut Rohde, Beatrice Muthelet, and Enrico Carraro.

She worked in the orchestras of the Verbier Festival (2016–2017) and the Tsinandali Festival (2019). She took part in the Prityazhenie Festival, the Winter International Art Festival in Sochi, etc.

From 2019 to 2021 she was concertmaster and soloist of the Moscow Conservatory Chamber Orchestra conducted by Felix Korobov. She collaborated with such ensembles as the Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, the Russian National Orchestra, Moscow State Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Pavel Kogan, the Soloists of Moscow Chamber Orchestra, PerSimfAns, Questa Musica, the Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra, the Gnessin Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra, the All-Russian Youth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Yuri Bashmet.

She is the member of the string Rebellion Quartet (Ivan Naborshchikov, Inna Yakusheva – violins, Ilya Mikhailov – cello).

She has toured in Germany, Italy, France, China, Singapore, South Korea, and Georgia.

musicAeterna orchestra events

+
An event of Salzburg Festival

Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas – Opera in three acts on a libretto by Nahum Tate after Virgil’s epic poem Aeneis
(Concert Performance)

Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14 in G minor for soprano, bass and chamber orchestra op. 135

+

Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, study for 23 solo strings, TrV 290, AV 142

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 14, Op. 135 for soprano, bass and chamber orchestra,
on verses by Federico García Lorca, Guillaume Apollinaire, Wilhelm Küchelbecker, and Rainer Maria Rilke

Performers
soprano: Nadezhda Pavlova
bass: Dmitry Ulyanov
conductor: Teodor Currentzis

+

Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840–1893)

Francesca da Rimini,
Symphonic Fantasy after Dante, Op. 32 (1876)

Capriccio Italien
on folk tunes for orchestra, Op. 45 (1880)

Romeo and Juliet,
Overture-Fantasy after Shakespeare, TH 42 (1869–1880)

+

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893)

Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasy after Dante, Op. 32 (1876)

Capriccio Italien on folk tunes for orchestra, Op. 45 (1880)

Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy after Shakespeare, TH 42 (1869–1880)

+

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975)

Symphony No. 14, Op.135 (1969) for soprano, bass and chamber orchestra set to the poems by Federico García Lorca, Guillaume Apollinaire, Wilhelm Küchelbecker, and Rainer Maria Rilke.

Soprano: Nadezhda Pavlova
Bass: Alexey Tikhomirov

String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat minor, Op. 138 (1970)

Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op. 127 (1967)

Soprano: Elene Gvritishvili

musicAeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis